Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

REDMAN RECRUITMENT takes great care to ensure that information collected is accurate and used correctly. REDMAN RECRUITMENT treats your information with the utmost level of confidentiality. You may be assured that the information will be kept securely and used only for authorised purposes.

You are entitled to ask what information about you is being collected, why it is being collected and how it will be used. REDMAN RECRUITMENT is guided by the Australian Privacy Principles and protects your privacy in accordance with these principles.

 

Collection of Information

As part of registering with REDMAN RECRUITMENT, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of REDMAN RECRUITMENTs services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to REDMAN RECRUITMENT as detailed below.

 

Registration

Registration with REDMAN RECRUITMENT requires personal information from you, which we keep secured and only used for the purpose specified.

Additionally, you have the right to request your personal information direct from REDMAN RECRUITMENT.

REDMAN RECRUITMENT may directly collect personal details such as, and not limited to, your name, Date of Birth, address, telephone number , e-mail address and details of your work history. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

REDMAN RECRUITMENT may also collect your contact details indirectly via purchase from list brokers, referrals or competitions.

 

Sensitive Information

If you are registering with REDMAN RECRUITMENT for employment, we may collect sensitive information from you for payroll and tax purposes. Information such as, and not limited to, your bank details, Tax File Number and Superannuation details may be collected.

 

Storage of Information that is collected

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that it is easy to access information on how to contact our company. We will only collect information that is necessary for the purpose of the website.

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as, and not limited to, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Our company takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected and take measures to destroy personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what impact this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to market and deliver products or services to individuals.

Where multiple entries are held in relation to an individual, REDMAN RECRUITMENT may combine that information into a single record.

 

Email & Phone Communication

By providing your phone number during the registration process, you give employees from REDMAN RECRUITMENT permission to contact you regarding your registration. Part of the registration process that we offer is calling you to clarify information and get a better understanding of your needs.

REDMAN RECRUITMENT may also use the contact details provided to us in order to contact you via direct marketing. You will be given the option to unsubscribe from this marketing.

 

Security

REDMAN RECRUITMENT takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by REDMAN RECRUITMENT. However, REDMAN RECRUITMENT will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

 

Usage of Information

You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

As we are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees, contractors or agents, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases

As a part of REDMAN RECRUITMENT’s internal processes your information may be communicated to our employees or contractors based in areas including, but not limited to, India and the Philippines. REDMAN RECRUITMENT’S employees and contractors based in those areas are bound by Australian Law.

 

Feedback and Continuous Improvement Policy

REDMAN RECRUITMENT welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. REDMAN RECRUITMENT stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with REDMAN RECRUITMENT clients.

 

Updating the Privacy Statement

REDMAN RECRUITMENT may review and update its privacy statement and revised versions will be updated on the website.

 

Contact Us

You have the right to contact REDMAN RECRUITMENT regarding any personal information we hold about you, and the right to request we correct that personal information.

For questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the company and its site, or your dealings with REDMAN RECRUITMENT, please contact our Administration through:

Phone: 0488 655 670

Web: www.redmanrecruitment.com.au

Email:  info@redmanrecruitment.com.au

Level 3, 77 The Esplanade, Mooloolaba QLD  4557

 

Complaints

If you would like to register a complaint with REDMAN RECRUITMENT, please refer to our Contact Us page. REDMAN RECRUITMENT endeavours to respond to all complaints within a timely manner.

REDMAN RECRUITMENT may refer the issue on to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme where applicable.

If you are unhappy with REDMAN RECRUITMENT’s response you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) directly via their website.

 

Further Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website.

 

Copyright © 2015 Redman Recruitment. All rights reserved